?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I really need to dust this thing off and actually post occasionally.  Maybe it'll help me clear my head. 

Anyway, 2011 kind of blew for me, and I'm hoping 2012 evens out a bit.  I get that some things are what I make of it, and it wasn't entirely bad, but I'm still ready to be past it all.  So, here's what happened. . .

On the bad side:
-- Seema's stepmom passed away at the beginning of the year, after fighting with liver failure (long standing liver problems) and a second bout of cancer. 

-- After a crapload of work in 2009 and 2010 to get my mom diagnosed, on disability, seeing specialists, etc. just when she was starting to get in a more manageable spot (she had Parkinsons, so she was never going to get better), she passed away in April. 

-- As if flying to Arizona to arrange a funeral, clean up years worth of hoarded crap in my mom's place, and generally having to deal with it all wasn't enough, on the last couple days out there, I had to fix a flat tire on my dad's truck in the desert, and then the next morning run him to the hospital with a case of gout.  This adds to his array of other medical issues that worry me.

-- Shortly after my mom passed away, I got a giant middle finger in a major path of my career, and found out months later that it was mostly due to my own sheepishness about some stuff I did once upon a time, and can't really fix now.  Also some stuff that I'm working on fixing still.

-- Drama in some personal relationships that I can't really get into, and am working on.

-- Found out a bunch of previously unknown (to me) family history, challenging a bunch of assumptions I've lived with for years. 

On the plus side:
-- We finally set a date for the wedding.

-- Went to four weddings, including one I was in that involved a very good friend.

-- Managed to connect more with my family as an adult, even if it was under crap circumstances.

-- My initiative in trying to leave a crap position at work, while shot down, ended up in me being taken seriously enough to actually get some interesting work.

-- Said interesting work stoked the fire, and I got off my ass and actually leveled up in salary and title by leaving Lockheed after 11 years and finding a new job.

So yeah, it wasn't all bad, but I really hope this year pans out a little better than last.  I really don't need any more death or sickness for a while, and I'm working on fighting my own demons.

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
sperose
Jan. 5th, 2012 10:49 pm (UTC)
Eesh. I hope things come out better this year.
triplee
Jan. 6th, 2012 02:44 pm (UTC)
Thanks. BTW, I'm working in Elkridge now, so let me know if you want to meet up for lunch sometime, since I know you're out this way a lot.
sperose
Jan. 7th, 2012 04:44 pm (UTC)
Totes! Do you still have my number?
triplee
Jan. 9th, 2012 03:38 pm (UTC)
If it ends in 3513, then yes. If not, then shoot me an email at triplee at gmail.

I'm still at 240-418-2808.
sperose
Jan. 9th, 2012 03:40 pm (UTC)
Yup that's me. I've put yours in my phone :)
triplee
Jan. 10th, 2012 03:00 pm (UTC)
Cool. I actually work pretty much right on top of Dorsey, so def. let me know when you're nearby.
greatevil
Jan. 6th, 2012 02:24 am (UTC)
Sorry for your loss. Gratz on popping a new level!
triplee
Jan. 6th, 2012 02:48 pm (UTC)
Thanks! It was a hell of a ride.

As for the new job, I think a long time ago, you were one of the people who set the seed in my head that I should always be looking.
ktnzgtklws
Jan. 8th, 2012 05:47 am (UTC)
Welcome back to LJ land! It's gotten rather quiet here, but some of us still stick around. :-)
And yes, it DOES help clear the mind.
I'm sorry about your mother and your future mother in law. :-(
We had to deal with my father in law's death this November, and the scary realization that my mother in law's health (Alzheimer's, macular degeneration, type 2 diabetes) are worse than we thought.
So, yeah... 2011 kind of blew chunks. Hopefully 2012 won't suck as hard.
triplee
Jan. 10th, 2012 03:45 pm (UTC)
Thanks. I do lurk a lot, just don't post so much.

Sorry to hear about your family woes as well. I'll raise a glass to a better 2012.
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

EEE
triplee
Eriq Sadiq

Latest Month

May 2013
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Jamison Wieser